Blog powered by Typepad

google analytics

« quite amazing... | Main | and the new zeiss zm ... »

02 November 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Scott

I like using off camera flash so much more than bouncing it.. I use a sync cord instead of a trans, or PW's

Looove the second to last shot, perfect atmosphere.. Thanks for sharing mate!

Dan Powell

Nice work! Maybe the magazines aren't a fan of shutter dragging, but I've shot a few school dances (Last one I shot is here: http://www.facebook.com/home.php#/album.php?aid=2002430&id=1561860069&op=6 ) and I sometimes shoot down to like 1 second to get some background motion in there. You do it in the first few and the second-to-last (which, as someone else mentioned, I love) but the ones in the middle have really dark backgrounds. Again, maybe it's just the magazines' request, but I'm kind of a fan of exciting backgrounds as long as they don't distract. It also plays hell with the colors because of having the white balance set for the color of the flash.. Fun though! ;)

I like the shot of the DJ too.. nice facial expression!

Stewart Bywater

Hi Chris,

Cool blog. I love the way you've abandoned the word bokeh! Haha. I'm gonna stick with it, as I don't wanna confuse my readers too much! Nice shots. I'm surprised you were allowed to use flash to shoot Korn! I met them once, about 7 years ago. They were very nice guys and gave me backstage passes to one of their gigs. There was another story too, but I think I'll save that one for my autobiography!!

I haven't taken any decent shots for ages, but I did some low light concert shots the other day (no flash, with a Sigma f/1.4 lens) in The Troubadour (the one in London, not the LA one), so I'll post some of those on my blog when I get the dvd from my brother. (I used his camera).

I went to a halloween party too. I had to compere the night. Really good music, but I didn't take any photos though. Anyway, looks like there was a lot to photograph at yours! I always love your shots...

It's interesting what you said about magazines. Someone else (using a D3 with a flash - I thought of you) told me the same thing. I did ask him why he was doing it though, and he said that his magazine wanted all the shots to have the same look... how boring!

That magazine, incidentally, is one that I caught stealing my shots... I asked the editor about it, and she said "Do you know how many photographers would kill to me in my magazine!" Haha. I'm sure a lot of them would like to kill, but I'm not sure if she's got the right motive. Anyway.. deciding what to do. They took the low res shots off one of my websites and printed them at 300dpi. (I've since removed them.)

Anyway... sorry for going on for so long... I've not been online for a while!! Thanks for another great post!!

All the best,

Stewart.

christian rollinson

you know i love the blurry shit ;) i believe the halloween figure of fun over here was amy winehouse, who at best looks like 'death warmed up'!

Tom Walsh

if someone counted how many people dressed up as sarah palin this year, i think it would be record breaking.

at a party i was shooting, Sarah Palin walked in (and damn did she have a good voice imitation), and like the first person she saw was a guy in a flannel plaid shirt like a Joe the Plumber. It was perfect. I got a shot but it looked a little word.

Not sure if the Joe the Plumber guy actually dressed up though lol

sara Weiss

Chris - Glad I facebooked you so that I could find this blog. You always manage to make great photographs in less-than-ideal circumstances. Dark, cavernous, crowded... still you make the shot (s).

Justine Trickett

Ah, so you remembered to take ear plugs when photographing a band? I forgot last night and after about three songs I just thought "fuck it, the damage is done for this evening, I'll wear ear plugs next time".

Looks like you weren't stuck with the old "no flash" rule at the Korn gig! Lucky. The first shot's nice, he looks like a goblin in the second.

You know what you need in really low light? A lovely little film camera with fast black and white film ;) Yeah, I know, magazines wouldn't be too happy, would they? There'd be cries of "where are the colour versions!"

What do you usually do when given the "no flash" rule at gigs? Do you do what you've done in the third shot and use ambient light or ignore the rule and use flash anyway? Hmm.. the more that I look at that third photograph, it actually looks like you've used really minimal flash as there's a bit of white light coming from the right-hand side. Maybe I'm wrong, just looks like it.

Sorry for the mini-rant, I'm more than a little in to my music photography.

In reference to the Palin Hallowe'en costumes... I didn't see any on Hallowe'en but I did dress up as the Death of America. I had an American flag top hat and face-paint (with a red and blue outfit) and a noose round my neck a la the Palin effigy in your last blog. I think I scared some children and offended some Americans.

Brian Webb

LV looks like a cool place to be on Halloween. I recognize a guy from CSI: Miami and some other actor from...somewhere? in one of your photos. Maybe the Sarah Palin was the "actress" from Hustler's Nailin' Palin movie LOL.

Me...I have twin almost-four-year-olds so I was surrounded by Bob the Builders. The last time I had any real fun on Halloween was Oingo Boingo's farewell concert at the bowl and that was like 10-15 years ago. :(

Shane Leonard

I just had a photographer friend show me the Canon transmitter recently, and I was enjoying using it as well. Helps out a bunch, that's for sure. Jesus, I've still got shitloads to learn about lighting.

I would have thought there'd be more Palin costumes, too. There were a ton of them around here, but that's not saying much. It's like you said -- just another excuse to release one's inner-slut for a certain demographic. But, it's fun to be a people-watcher, too. I guess I'm a little torn about the whole thing.

Fuck though, Chris... it must feel like Halloween much of the time out there in L.A. from time to time.

Love that first photo, man! Very festive!

Koga

Great seeing your photos, as always!

11th photo down, the trio of actors you couldn't recognize... looks like the one in the middle is Justin Long, star of the Mac vs. PC ads.

Ken Z.

Great shots at Vegas...here in the mid-south(not quite the "deep red-lost our minds to Jesus ya all" South,but nearly so)
Hope J is doing better....Nothing more worth discussing here except for what would you recommend for the maximum distance for the remote flash you use??
LTR,
Ken Z.

Sonny Thakur

You had a Sarah Palin too?

Check mine out! :P
http://ahappycamper.wordpress.com/2008/11/03/sarah-palin-in-the-philippines-one-night-only/

Adam Kozlowski

That second photo of Jon Davis is awesome. He looks like shitting in that one. Which i like, because i strongly dislike anything Korn-related.

Yeah... Sexy Sarah was indeed sexy. Palin, on the other hand, looks like a teacher of German that you can meet in some schools here. Scary. Same kind of evil spark in their eyes.

Who coined the word BOKEH? Don't tell me it was The Wank?

That eyeball cake is awesome. I'm sure it had a raspberry taste.

Justine Trickett

Ah, so you remembered to take ear plugs when photographing a band? I forgot the other night and after about three songs I just thought "fuck it, the damage is done for this evening, I'll wear ear plugs next time".

Looks like you weren't stuck with the old "no flash" rule at the Korn gig! Lucky. The first shot's nice, he looks like a goblin in the second.

You know what you need in really low light? A lovely little film camera with fast black and white film ;) Yeah, I know, magazines wouldn't be too happy, would they? There'd be cries of "where are the colour versions!"

What do you usually do when given the "no flash" rule at gigs? Do you do what you've done in the third shot and use ambient light or ignore the rule and use flash anyway? Hmm.. the more that I look at that third photograph, it actually looks like you've used really minimal flash as there's a bit of white light coming from the right-hand side. Maybe I'm wrong, just looks like it.

Sorry for the mini-rant, I'm more than a little in to my music photography.

In reference to the Palin Hallowe'en costumes... I didn't see any on Hallowe'en but I did dress up as the Death of America. I had an American flag top hat and face-paint (with a red and blue outfit) and a noose round my neck a la the Palin effigy in your last blog. I think I scared some children and offended some Americans.

Justine Trickett

Ah, so you remembered to take ear plugs when photographing a band? I forgot last night and after about three songs I just thought "fuck it, the damage is done for this evening, I'll wear ear plugs next time".

Looks like you weren't stuck with the old "no flash" rule at the Korn gig! Lucky. The first shot's nice, he looks like a goblin in the second.

You know what you need in really low light? A lovely little film camera with fast black and white film ;) Yeah, I know, magazines wouldn't be too happy, would they? There'd be cries of "where are the colour versions!"

What do you usually do when given the "no flash" rule at gigs? Do you do what you've done in the third shot and use ambient light or ignore the rule and use flash anyway? Hmm.. the more that I look at that third photograph, it actually looks like you've used really minimal flash as there's a bit of white light coming from the right-hand side. Maybe I'm wrong, just looks like it.

Sorry for the mini-rant, I'm more than a little in to my music photography.

In reference to the Palin Hallowe'en costumes... I didn't see any on Hallowe'en but I did dress up as the Death of America. I had an American flag top hat and face-paint (with a red and blue outfit) and a noose round my neck a la the Palin effigy in your last blog. I think I scared some children and offended some Americans.

Rich Mattingly

Have you tried pairing the ST-E2 with a set of radiopoppers? Fun times, and they've been pretty reliable when I need to be beyong line-o-sight or working outdoors. I hope canon eventually updates the transmitter with something that uses a battery I don't have to drive across town to find one of...

Rastislav

Great shots Chris!!! Really enjoyed them especially the cake shot and the 85/1.2 plus the one right after. Lovely atmosphere!

I’m crossing my fingers for you guys... tomorrow should be a very interesting day that hopefully will unfold into a new and prosperous future. This circus has lasted long enough.

Take care!

Isaac

Funny, when I use earplugs I actually hear people *better* as long as they´re taking in my direction ans I catch their vibes... literally ;)

PS. Those three guys, the one on the left looks like one of the CSI cast?

Arthur Mola

nice! i used to love korn when i was like 14 so it's cool to see your photos of jon davis! he does a sick cover of lil wayne's "got money" ... it's pretty funny! still rocking the dreads and nike's!

love that atmosphere photo of the skull ring and the chick getting her depends pulled off. ;)

i have some halloween photos to put up to - will write a blog on it this week!!

Lorenzo Levrini

Heya, been reading your stuff on uber and dA for ages, and now this, and I thought I understood what you were saying about rangefinders all the time. I loved them, and was shooting crappy KIEV and FED models from Russia. But I recently got a Bessa R and I must say that I understand what you are talking about on a whole other level now. It's really quite funny that unless you try it, you really don't get it. I know the Voigty's are not Leicas, but people say they come relatively close in terms of 'feel'. Might get a Leica in.. 10 years :P

Cheers mate, keep on writing.

Piotr Jakubowski

Hahaha. The chick in the black nurse's outfit is one of my friends from HS from Indonesia.

Small world, eh?

The comments to this entry are closed.