Blog powered by Typepad

google analytics

« The golden ratio | Main | quite amazing... »

27 October 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

zoeller

I would love to have the new Mac but I have a script I follow. I only buy every other new laptop and camera so I don't go into debt.

Sucks about the weekend but everyone is safe. I liked the wank photo, what does that say about me, and my boy liked the disco balls.

Thorsten Overgaard

Ha ha, I don't run Aperture anyways. But I'm glad for my new "the latest old 15" Pro in stock" ;-) and might keep it for a while.

Saw a lady with a brand new MacBook in London, and hers was black!!! Now, we all know that one doesn't really exist. So that's quite a statement of "I'm special and I have connections" or whatever. I'm still speculating how that is...

Gloss screen has worked well for me, and still does on the other machines.

Love the disco balls shot. Lots of stuff to see.

Stewart Bywater

Hi Chris,

I'm so sorry to hear about what happened.

Please don't revert back to your 'state of readiness' – It doesn't matter how right you are, nothing good can come of that! (Please excuse me, but I really believe that. – There's too much that could go wrong.... or worse.)

A good documentarian (I don't know if that's a real word) will tell things as they are.. if anyone has a problem with it, it's because of their education, or their agendum/a.

That sign... how nice to make you think about one of the nastiest things that happens in the world. Glad I saw the shot though.. Something of a classic, methinks.

Roller-wise, I don't know if it still goes on now, but when I used to live in Paris, it seemed that just about every Sunday, there'd be about 30,000 rollerskaters/bladers who would go through the city in the afternoon. Made a great spectacle.

Finally, as always, great shots and thanks for sharing!!!

All the best,

S.

peter

you crazy guy
quite a good write up for the mac book though

Jay Gannon

Glucosamine should be every pro's best friend along with Advil.
Sorry to hear about Jamie that sucks man.

Mark Greenmantle

I feel you on that 'state of readiness' mate. Not fun at all. Where I usually shoot through the weekend I'm often having to walk through sidewalk fights to get to my work or look vicious enough myself to ensure none of the drugged up fuckers try anything stupid on me. We have less of the drive by attacks here though, it's usually just mobs of inebriated gangs talking each other up to a state of violent frenzy. I've yet to test how well a magnesium Nikon body makes dint's in an attacker's head but it may just be a matter of when and not if.

I am guessing over there you need a permit for tasers? Only police can carry them here and the bleeding heart church groups over here have lobbied against their use. "Can kill people', they say... forgetting of course the other alternative does actually kill far more often and effectively. If only church lobbyists could be outlawed, at least just long enough for them to feel how they've affected most of the rest of the world's population this last 2000 years or so. On a related topic, similar church lead lobby groups have pressured our Government to put a filter on Australian internet content to 'protect the children', as if it's not the sole job of teachers and parents to do by paying attention. Never mind it would slow our net access down to near dial up speed at peak hours or that valid arts sites would likely be banned by the hard right wing twats on those lobby groups.

Roller derby girls here are lots of fun. I did a shoot with one of them a while back at a skate bowl and had a great time. I am looking forward to their competition kick starting again this season.

Anyway, I'm off to work, enjoying the full time shooting and editing and glad it's not affecting my desire to create for myself on weekends. =)

Hope all is well for the family over there mate, and that J is feeling better. Cheers from a rapidly heating Brisbane.

Terry Zumalt

Sucks what happened to J man, its always when you feel comfortable. See the same shit all the time in Chicago, get 3 steps to far ahead of others and shit goes down behind you.

and next time you go to St. Louis you HAVE to go to the "city museum" http://www.citymuseum.org/


Will make you feel like a kid again!

Dan Powell

Haha "you were fucking stoked" - that's awesome.

Is Aperture fast on the new Macbook Pro? I'm extremely close to switching to mac to work with aperture but I want to make sure that Aperture is going to be very fast - I'm waiting for it to come into a nearby apple store so I can test it out, but it seems like you're pretty amped about it. I want to try out that new trackpad too.. that looks sooo nice!

Good to hear J is okay.

Richard Polom

Man that fucking sucks!!! I jope J is OK. The same thing happened to my mom a while ago and it scared the hell out her. Great shots... for some reason I really like the disco balls and of course that last one killed me :) Free speech... I love it! Hope you guys are doing great.
Take care!

Christian Rollinson

love the shot after rockwell in a basket, and i always enjoy your o.c.d shots ;) thank fuck j is ok. it worries me that on seeing the 'level of trained readiness', the offender may up the ante and pull a gun or something, but you can't sit back and do fuck all, it's human nature to fight back. my gran once got mugged, she was just shook up, but the fucker who took her bag got an unpleasant visit, and i doubt he did it again. as i write this, i hear another assassination on obama is foiled, the worlds gone mad, even the incoming leader of the free world isn't fucking safe in the street :(

Brian Webb

Sorry about the jacking...and fuck I'm going to be back in LA for a month in Dec/Jan...but I'll be in RPV, not exactly car jacking central.

Dude don't carry a knife. Only 2 things will come from that: you'll pull it on someone else with a knife *who is more desperate then you* or you'll pull it on someone with a gun.

zabong

I second the opinion about not carrying a knife; I'd hate so see one of my favourite photographers sliced to pieces by an experienced knifer or shot down because the other guy enjoys the 9mm advantage.

I feel for J, all the best,

Karsten

Isaac

In the words of Michael J. "Crocodile" Dundee: "That's not a knife"... at least, a very big one ;)

Glad to hear everyone is ok other than some soreness.

Chad

Chris: was looking for your email, can't find it anymore, so I'll leave this in a comment.

Your friend Cobra had a documentary done on him for Current.com. Really interesting stuff, thought you might like to see it / know about it.

http://current.com/items/89394870_cobra_party_pictures

-chad

Justine Trickett

That disco ball bar looks amazing! Imagine what fun you could have doing a fashion/editorial shoot there.

And the shot of the two guys sitting on the curb is really lovely, it's such a peaceful moment that you've caught.

I'm smiling at the "huddle house" sign :)

C Weeks

@zoeller: thing is if i amortize the last mbp over 2.3 years, it cost me not very much. in fact, i believe apple products are bargains.

all of that is to justify my "need for speed." ;)

does suck but it could have sucked more. the wall photo? i liked the pattern as well. and ... your boy has good taste! i'd love to do some editorial shoot there!!!!

thanks for the comment, mate!

C Weeks

@thorsten: glad the new-ish mbp is working for you. ;)

that woman in london didn't have connections. the only NEW mb is the one that looks like the mbp unless she powder coated it herself. ;)

i love the glossy now! then again, i embrace change. ;)

thanks, man! glad you liked the photos! glad you got home to denmark safely!

C Weeks

@stewart: you don't have to worry, mate. won't say why but you don't have to. :)

and, yes, i'm pretty sure it still goes on in paris as i've seen it a few times. quite the spectacle.

happy you enjoyed the photos!!!

C Weeks

@peter: i wouldn't say crazy. ;)

think i'll do a more formal write-up on the mbp at some point.

amazing machine.

C Weeks

@jay: ever since we got that willitblend.com machine ... well ... glucosamine, coloidal silver, b12, calcium and ... flax seed oil have been in our daily-sometimes-twice-daily smoothies.

i'm very happy nothing worse happened to j as well, mate! thanks for the well-wishes.

C Weeks

@mark: perhaps our states of readiness are very similar. ;) dunno about tasers here. haven't ever checked. i'm only fully versed in "other kinds of permits" as it were. ;)

fuck the church groups. nothing good comes from religion besides war and abortion clinic bombings.

and fucking palin, of course.

mate, i'm so happy you're shooting and editing full time! that's so amazing.

and ... even more so that you're still shooting for yourself!!!!

C Weeks

@terry: the odd thing is that she never carries a purse. dunno why she decided to do it that night. usually i carry her d.l. in my wallet.

i think my friends told me about that museum. actually, i really enjoyed st. louis and look forward to returning!!!

C Weeks

@dan: i think you'll find the new mbp plenty-friggin-fast for aperture.

once you get used to not having to click if you don't want to ... that double "tap" is nice.

apple usually doesn't make many mistakes.

C Weeks

@richard polom: the same thing happened in canada???? damn. hope it never happens to your mom, j or anyone else ever again.

in the us, though, i think it will happen more often because of the economic sitch.

disco balls are rad. i so so so want to do a shoot there! when i was there i totally saw how i'd shoot it. not only .. i'm sure the location fee would offset the travel.

we're doing well, thank you, mate! hope you are as well.

C Weeks

@christian: glad someone else enjoys the ocd material. ;)

you don't have to worry, mate. there's more to my background than i'll put out here publicly. much more. and it pisses me off that i gave a semi-gentrified 'hood the benefit of the doubt. won't happen again. ;)

glad your grandma's attacker was visited. ;)

that assassination was in the planning stages by dumb asses with gun photos on their myspace pages. these were backwater tennessee people and wouldn't have gotten close.

The comments to this entry are closed.